VOTING RIGHTS IN 1982-2006
[…] Moreover, Department of Justice observers have been dispatched to monitor elections 91 times.

Beyond this quantitative data, since 1982, federal courts have found that the system of appointing pollworkers and methods of election for local jurisdictions arose from an intentionally discriminatory state policy. The remedies to these policies affected virtually every county in

26 Mobile Register, July 15, 1981, at A1, col. 5. 27 Bolden, 542 F. Supp. at 1077-78. 28 Ala. Act 85- 229, p. 96; Ala. Code § 11-44C-2 (setting “a special election to be held on May 14, 1985, said call for the purpose of determining whether such city shall adopt the court ordered district commission form of government in accordance with the consent decree entered into by the parties and approved by the court on April 7, 1983, in the case of Bolden vs. City of Mobile, Civil Action No. 75-297, or in the alternative the mayor-council form of government, authorized by this chapter. . . .”).