University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] U.S., where the Supreme Court held that the most important factor in determining the existence of a military expedition or enterprise, was the character of the undertaking rather than the number of individuals participating.102 Finally, modern applicability of this statute to insurgent groups is not difficult to imagine. In the 1897 case of United States v. Hart, the District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania specifically held that insurgent actions against foreign nations are prohibited under § 960.103

C. § 959: Enlistment in Foreign Service Also a result of the Neutrality Act, § 959 prohibits individuals within the United States from enlisting in the service of “any foreign prince, state,colony, district, or people as a soldier or as a marine or seaman on board any vessel of war, letter of marque, or privateer.”104 The law also forbids individuals from actively recruiting within the United States to get American citizens to go overseas to fight.105 Interestingly however, the law does not forbid individuals from willingly going overseas with the intention of enlisting in foreign service while abroad.106