BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI
[…] 90 Tr. 115, lines 3-16; see also Staff Exhibit 6, page 14. 91 Tr. 45, lines 18-25; Tr. 46, lines 7-12.
21
each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by this chapter; except that, the maximum civil penalty may not exceed one million dollars for any related series of violations occurring within one year from the date of the first violation. [emphasis added]
Section 700.040(5) provides that “the Commission may issue and promulgate
such rules and regulations as necessary to make effective the code and the provisions of
sections 700.010 to 700.115.” Commission Rule 4 CSR 240-123.080(3) requires
modular unit homes to be manufactured in accordance with the International Residential
Code-2000. Because section 700.010(2) defines “Code” as “the standards relating to
manufactured homes, or modular units as adopted by the commission”, then any modular
unit code or commission rule violations fall within the ambit of the civil penalty
provisions of Section 700.115.2 RSMo.
Section 700.100.2 RSMo. provides that: