RReeccoorrdd ooff DDeecciissiioonn Missoula White Pine Sash Facility Missoula, Montana
[…] Section 75-10-701, MCA, identifies the factors DEQ must evaluate to determine the reasonably anticipated future use of the Facility. Evaluation of some of the factors pointed to future residential use and some of the factors pointed to future commercial/industrial use, and neither was particularly more compelling than the other. Therefore, DEQ further considered Section 75-10-721(3), MCA, which directs DEQ to “consider the acceptability of the [remedial] actions to the affected community, as indicated by community members and the local government.” There were commenters who indicated the SSLLP property should have commercial use in the future; however, there were many more commenters who indicated a desire for future residential use.