RReeccoorrdd ooff DDeecciissiioonn Missoula White Pine Sash Facility Missoula, Montana
[…] 20

6.0 CURRENT AND REASONABLY ANTICIPATED FUTURE USES

6.1 LAND USES

Current and potential future land use was evaluated as part of the BRA and SSCLs protective of those uses were calculated. The current land use at the MWPS Facility includes commercial/industrial, recreational, and residential. In order to determine which SSCLs must be met as part of the remediation at the Facility, DEQ must determine the reasonably anticipated future uses of the Facility using the factors identified in Section 75-10-701, MCA.

Section 75-10-701(18), MCA, defines “reasonably anticipated futures uses” as “likely future land or resource uses that take into consideration:

(a) local land and resource use regulations, ordinances, restrictions, or covenants; (b) historical and anticipated uses of the facility; (c) patterns of development in the immediate area; and (d) relevant indications of anticipated land use from the owner of the facility and local planning officials.”

Section 75-10-721(2)(c), MCA, directs DEQ to consider present and reasonably anticipated future uses when selecting remedial actions.