RReeccoorrdd ooff DDeecciissiioonn Missoula White Pine Sash Facility Missoula, Montana
[…] In selecting the remedial action, DEQ evaluated the criteria found in Section 75-10-721, MCA.

Part 1 – Page 1

DESCRIPTION OF THE REMEDY

Section 75-10-721(2)(c), MCA, directs DEQ to consider present and reasonably anticipated future uses of a facility when selecting remedial actions. The alternative selected must then meet SSCLs protective of the reasonably anticipated future uses.

Section 75-10-701(18), MCA, defines “reasonably anticipated futures uses” as “likely future land or resource uses that take into consideration:

(a) local land and resource use regulations, ordinances, restrictions, or covenants; (b) historical and anticipated uses of the facility; (c) patterns of development in the immediate area; and (d) relevant indications of anticipated land use from the owner of the facility and local planning officials.”