RReeccoorrdd ooff DDeecciissiioonn Missoula White Pine Sash Facility Missoula, Montana
[…] 9.1 COMPONENTS OF ALTERNATIVES

All remedial alternatives, except No Action, have common elements. These common elements are described here and are not repeated in the description of alternatives that follow. These elements include institutional controls, engineering controls, and long-term monitoring. The following assumptions are provided for the common elements.

Institutional controls. Institutional controls are defined in Section 75-10-701(11), MCA as “a restriction on the use of real property that mitigates the risk posed to public health, safety, and welfare and the environment….” Although institutional controls do not remediate the contamination, they can be effective for managing human exposure to contaminants. The effectiveness of institutional controls depends on the mechanisms used and the durability of the institutional control.