RReeccoorrdd ooff DDeecciissiioonn Missoula White Pine Sash Facility Missoula, Montana
[…] DEQ Response: The MWPS Facility is being addressed under CECRA. Section 75-10-721, MCA, is the statutory provision that DEQ follows in selecting the final remedy at a CECRA facility. Subsection (2)(c) states that DEQ “shall select remedial actions, considering present and reasonably anticipated future uses….” A determination of the “reasonably anticipated future use” is important because that determination drives the site-specific cleanup levels (SSCLs) that must be met as part of the remediation at the facility.

Section 75-10-701(18), MCA, defines “reasonably anticipated futures uses” as “likely future land or resource uses that take into consideration:

(a) local land and resource use regulations, ordinances, restrictions, or covenants; (b) historical and anticipated uses of the facility; (c) patterns of development in the immediate area; and (d) relevant indications of anticipated land use from the owner of the facility and local planning officials.”

Section 75-10-721(2)(c), MCA, directs DEQ to consider present and reasonably anticipated future uses when selecting remedial actions.