Utah Review
[…] See, e.g., LEITER, supra note 36, at 62–63. This point, however, depends in part on how one demarcates the outer boundaries of what counts as the law. What a legal positivist like Leiter defines as nonlegal, a natural lawyer like Dworkin might well define as part of the law. 106 Judges, after all, voluntarily accept a position and take an oath that seems to require them to abide by the law in their judicial capacity. See 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2006) (requiring each judge to take an oath promising to “faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon [them] . . . under the Constitution and laws of the United States”).

2014] LEGALITY, MORALITY, DUALITY 71 picking among potential legal rules, etc. By treating the result of their determinations as the law, judges will be able to fulfill any moral obligation they have to abide by the law.