Cornell Review Volume 99 Article 2 Issue 2 January 2014
[…] Designation effectively bars them from participating in the society in which they live but for the beneficial and discretionary modifications granted by the federal government. Listed individuals cannot buy groceries, receive medical care, or engage in a single fi- nancial transaction without a license from the Treasury Department.

57 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2012), amended by Pub. L. No. 107-56, Title I, § 106, 115 Stat. at 277–78 (“In any of a determination made under this section, if the deter- mination was based on classified information . . . such information may be submitted to the reviewing court ex parte and in camera.”). 58 This tally counts both the SGDT and the related Specially Designated Terrorist (SDT) list and includes three entities and three individuals no longer included on the list: Salah Mohammad Salah (delisted on November 5, 2012, after having been labeled a SDT for seventeen years), KindHearts