Cornell Review Volume 99 Article 2 Issue 2 January 2014
[…] 220 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2012) (prohibiting provision of material support to terrorism); id. § 2339B (prohibiting provision of material support or resources to desig- nated terrorist organizations); id. § 2339C (prohibition against the financing of terrorism). Subsection 2339B(c) explicitly authorizes the Attorney General to seek a civil injunction whenever it “appears” that an individual is engaging in or “about to” engage in a violation of the prohibition against providing material support to a designated terrorist organiza- tion. Id. § 2339B(c). Subsection (f) includes protections against the disclosure of classi- fied evidence. Id. § 2339B(f). 221 See., e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2012) (“Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of .”); United States v.