Cornell Review Volume 99 Article 2 Issue 2 January 2014
[…] Holder R litigation). 90 Latif, 2013 WL 4592515, at *3 (explaining that an individual prohibited from boarding an airplane is not at any point during the administrative grievance process told whether or not he or she is on the No Fly List or in the broader Terrorist Screening Database). While maintenance of the No Fly List or its functional equivalent is mandated by Congress, the specifics in terms of design and implementation are a matter of executive discretion. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 114(h) (2012) (requiring that the Transportation Security Administration, a subset of the Department of Transportation, identify individuals “who may be a threat to civil aviation or national security” and “prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual” but failing to define the threat standard or any other specifics about the initiative). 91 Declaration of Christopher Piehota at 12–13, Latif v. Holder, No. 3:10-cv-00750-BR (D. Or. Nov. 17, 2010).