Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 3 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] That architecture shifts intelligence in this network to the ends, or edge, so far as that is possible, and seeks to keep the network itself as simple as possible. The end-to-end architecture was - at least at the terminating ends - in fact the architecture of the common-carrier telephone company distribution systems. See also Werbach, supra at 76 ("The argument was that the open platform model used for the phone network had been the foundation for the Internet's spectacular growth"). 359. 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage"). 360. The cable television provider is the paradigm here. See discussion of Preferredand Midwest Video cases in note 241, supra. 361. See Constitutionalizing Communications, supra note 1, at 171 n.270, 189 n.344 248 Hastings Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. [Vol. 36:1