V I R G I N I A:
[…] Mary’s Church for the use of the general church.”); In re Church of St. James the Less, 888 A.2d 795, 810 (Pa.

2005) (“we agree with the Commonwealth Court decision insofar as it found that St. James’s

property was subject to a trust interest in favor of the Diocese”). Here, by contrast, Virginia’s

38 Connecticut has a similar statute, which undergirds the implied trust theory that its courts fol- low. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-265, providing in relevant part: “All ecclesiastical societies in this state, in communion with the Protestant Episcopal Church … shall have power to receive and hold … property … that has been or may be conveyed to them for maintaining religious worship according to the doctrine, discipline and worship of said church.” Another Connecticut statute states that “[t]he manner of conducting the parish, the qualifications for membership of the parish and the manner of acquiring and terminating such membership … shall be such as are provided and prescribed by the constitution, canons and regulations of said