V I R G I N I A:
[…] 70

to the pronouncements of ecclesiastical authorities, none of the cases from these eight jurisdic-

tions has any relevance here.

Second, three of the remaining seven jurisdictions that TEC invokes have passed statutes

that give effect to TEC’s unilateral declaration of a trust interest in local congregational property.

For example, in Episcopal Church Cases, 198 P.3d 66 (Cal. 2009), the California Supreme Court

relied heavily on a California statute that allows denominations to assert a trust interest in con-

gregational property. Under Cal. Corp. Code § 9142, “[n]o assets of a religious corporation are

or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common

law … [u]nless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the gov-

erning instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a

member, so expressly provide.” Id. at 81 (emphasis in original).37 Not surprisingly, the court

held that this statute “supports the conclusion that the property now belongs to the general

church.” Id.

Similarly, in Rector, Wardens & Vestrymen of Christ Church in Savannah v.