V I R G I N I A:
[…] church.” Id.

Similarly, in Rector, Wardens & Vestrymen of Christ Church in Savannah v. Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Ga., Inc., 699 S.E.2d 45, 49 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010) (appeal pending), the court’s decision was based in large part on a Georgia statute that the court construed as subject- ing an Episcopal congregation’s property to the rules of the denomination. See also Episcopal

Diocese of Rochester v. Harnish, 899 N.E.2d 920, 923-24 and nn.7 and 8 (N.Y. 2008) (discuss- ing N.Y. McKinney’s Relig. Corp. Law § 42-a, which provides that “the vestry or trustees of any incorporated Protestant Episcopal parish or church” are “subject always to the trust in which all real and personal property is held for the Protestant Episcopal Church and the Diocese thereof in

37 One justice, concurring and dissenting in part, challenged the notion that the decision was based on an application of neutral principles. In his view, TEC prevailed because the statute compelled California courts to give effect to the Dennis Canon. 198 P.3d at 85-86.

71

which the parish, mission or congregation is located”);38 cf. First Presbyterian Church of Sche- nectady v. United Presbyterian Church in the United States, 464 N.E.2d 454, 461 (N.Y. 1984)