V I R G I N I A:
[…] In particular, they cite the reference in § 57-16.1 to incorporating “for any purpose authorized and permitted by the laws, rules, or ecclesiastic polity of the church or body.” See Diocese Br.

27; TEC Br. 55. An examination of this statute, however, confirms that it does not support plain- tiffs’ assertion of a proprietary interest.

First, in contrast to the surrounding provisions of Title 57, § 57-16.1 does not reference

“denominations” or “,” much less require their approval of any decision to incorporate

or of the corporate articles. Cf., e.g., Va. Code § 57-16A (authorizing ownership by ecclesiasti-

cal officers when provided for by “the laws, rules or ecclesiastic polity of any church or religious 6

sect, society or denomination”); id. § 57-15 (referring to “evidence … that it is the wish of the

congregation, or church or religious denomination or society, or branch or division thereof, or

the constituted authorities thereof having jurisdiction in the premises, or of the governing body

of any church diocese, to sell [church property]”); id. § 57-14 (authorizing courts to approve cer-

tain sales of property where “the governing body of the church diocese or the congregation has

given its assent”). It is therefore evident that § 57-16.1’s reference to the rules of the “church or