Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] D. TEC’s Remaining Claims By cross-petition, TEC seeks control of the disputed property via constructive-trust, quasi estoppel, and trespass-to-try-title theories and contends the lower courts improperly concluded it lacks standing to press its claims as to the Diocesan Corporation. The court of appeals declined TEC’s constructive- trust claim because such relief would require the court “to delve into the mysteries of faith,” impermissibly entangling the court in a dispute over religious

76 Id. at 469-70. 77 Id. at 470 (emphasis added). 78 See Tex. Prop. Code § 111.0035(b) (subject to exceptions not applicable here, “[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle”). App-35 doctrine.79 We agree with the court’s analysis.