Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] (“The requirements for the formation of and the determination of the existence of a nonfiling entity are governed by the title of this code that applies to that entity.”), .101 (“Subject to the title of this code that governs the domestic entity and the governing documents of the domestic entity, the governing authority of a domestic entity manages and directs the business and affairs of the domestic entity.”); 252.106 (“This chapter replaces existing law with respect to matters covered by this chapter but does not affect other law covering unincorporated nonprofit associations.”); see id. § 252.002 (“Principles of law and equity supplement this chapter unless displaced by a particular provision of this chapter.”). App-25 determinations as to its denominational leaders and “good standing” with the church are ecclesiastical questions.