Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] And the same answer obtains: any decisions TEC made about the secular legal questions of whether the vote by the 2007 and 2008 Diocesan Conventions to amend the Diocesan Constitutions and Canons was valid under Texas law and whether they were validly amended are not entitled to deference.66

64 Id. at 610 (emphasis added). 65 Id. at 612-13 (emphasis added). 66 In arguing that a subordinate unit of a hierarchical organization cannot be governed by majority rule under Texas law, TEC relies on cases involving lodges and masons, which hold special status under the law. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 23.104(c) (“A subordinate body is subject to the jurisdiction and control of its respective grand body, and the warrant or charter of the subordinate body may be revoked by the grand body.”), .110 (“On the winding up and termination of a subordinate body attached to a grand body, all property and rights existing in the subordinate body pass to and vest in the grand body to which it was attached, subject to the payment of any debt owed by the subordinate body.”).