Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] Rather, TEC argues that, like Milivojevich, the property dispute in this case is incidentally settled by deference to TEC’s determination as to who its denominational representatives are. No one disputes that TEC’s

voluntary association, whether incorporated or not, are controlling as to its internal management.”). 55 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 1.002(35)(A) (“‘Governing authority’ means a person or group of persons who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the governing documents of the entity . . . .”), .002(36)(A)(ii) (“‘Governing documents’ means . . . the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity.”), .002(53)(D) (defining a “member” of a nonprofit association as “a person who has membership rights in the nonprofit association under its governing documents”),.002(63) (an “officer” is “an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity’s governing