Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] Id. § 22.207(b). A nonprofit corporation’s board of directors is “the group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation, regardless of the name used to designate the group,” and its bylaws are the rules adopted to regulate or manage the corporation. Id. § 22.001(1), (2) (West Supp. 2017). Unless a director of a nonprofit corporation resigns78 or is removed, he or she holds office for the period specified in the certification of formation or bylaws and until a successor is elected, appointed, or designated and qualified. Id. § 22.208(a)-(b) (West 2012). A director may be removed from office under any procedure provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws. Id. § 22.211(a) (West 2012). “In the absence of a provision for removal in the certificate of formation or bylaws, a director may be removed from office, with or without

77 Revised civil statute article 1396, section 2.14(B) contained the same provisions. See Act of Apr. 23, 1959, 56th Leg., R.S., ch. 162, art. 2.14, 1959 Tex. Gen. Laws 286, 294. 78 Except as provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws, a director of a corporation may resign at any time by providing written notice to the corporation. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §22.2111 (West 2012). App-162 cause, by the persons entitled to elect, designate, or appoint the director.” Id. § 22.211(b). If the director was elected to office, his or her removal requires an affirmative vote equal to the vote necessary to elect the director. Id.