Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] B. Diocesan Identity for Purposes of the Diocesan Trust The Fort Worth Diocese is an unincorporated association formed and operating in Texas. Accordingly, issues concerning its officers and control are governed by the Texas Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Act.54 Under Texas Associations

54 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 1.103 (for entities formed in Texas without filing instruments with the state, “the law governing the entity’s formation and internal affairs is the law of the entity’s jurisdiction of formation”); see also Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 1396- 70.01 (expired January 1, 2010); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 402.006 (“[P]rior law governs the acts, contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial , owners, or members that occur before the mandatory application date” of January 1, 2010); Dist. Grand Lodge No. 25 v.