Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] See Perfect Union Lodge No. 10, A.F. & A.M., of San Antonio v. Interfirst Bank of San Antonio, N.A., 748 S.W.2d 218, 220 (Tex. 1988) (“It is well established that the legal and equitable estates must be separated; the former being vested in the trustee and the latter in the beneficiary. This separation of legal and equitable estates in the trust property is the basic hallmark of the trust entity.” (citations omitted)); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 111.004(4) (West 2014) (stating that an express trust “means a fiduciary relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person”). When an express trust fails, the law implies a resulting trust with the beneficial title vested in the settlor, to prevent unjust enrichment. Pickelner v. Adler, 229 S.W.3d 516,526-27 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied).80