Appendix A SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ______No. 18-0438 ______
[…] Id. at 766. The franchise authorized the organization of Lodge No. 1 and gave it a constitution, bylaws, and a password. Id. Lodge No. 1 collected dues and assessments from its members and regularly paid dues to the supreme council. Id. Lodge No. 1 subsequently acquired some property and purported to adopt a constitution and bylaws authorizing its officers to execute legal documents in connection therewith. Id. at 766-67. By 1951, Lodge No. 1 had over 1,000 members, had paid off the indebtedness on its land, and had around $8,500. Id. App-157

§ 23.110(a) (West 2012) (providing that when a subordinate body attached to a grand body is wound up and terminated, “all property and rights existing in the subordinate body pass to and vest in the grand body to which it was attached, subject to the payment of any debt owed by the subordinate body”). The business organizations code has a separate chapter for “special-purpose” corporations. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 23.001-.110 (West 2012).