UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS 400 MARYLAND AVENUE, S.W. WASHINGTON, D.C. 20202 TELEPHONE (202) 245-8300
[…] HDE Exhibit 1 at 3: Email from Albert Tiberi to Heidi Armstrong et. al. (Dec. 12, 2019). HDE’s filing is unauthorized under the scheduling order. It is also inherently unfair for HDE to take the opposing exhibits and then invite its employees to submit late responsive exhibits.

32

Having considered the OIG investigation report, those documents attached to that report,

as well as the brief and additional evidence submitted by Young, the file is closed and ready for

decision.

PRINCIPLES OF LAW

41 U.S.C. § 4712 prohibits retaliation by a grantee such as HDE against an employee for

whistleblowing. The grantee cannot retaliate against an employee by discharging, demoting or

discriminating against the employee for disclosing “information that the employee reasonably

believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of

Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and

specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a

Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant” to (1) a

“Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of Congress;” (2) an Inspector General;

(3) the GAO; (4) a “Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or management

at the relevant agency;” (5) an “authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law