Emergency Medical Conditions, EMTALA, and Transfers (AHCA is the final authority on all EMTALA issues)
[…] DCF can not only verify the census of the receiving facilities that refused the transfer, it informs them of the problem, and on occasion, it will result in expedited transfer. DCF can also verify that receiving facilities are fully staffed on weekends and are discharging patients at the same rate as on any other day of the week.

Q. How can transfers be arranged between receiving facilities?

Transfers from any licensed hospitals must first meet all requirements of the federal EMTALA law. Once those are met, the requirements of the state’s Baker Act apply. The Baker Act [s.394.4685, FS] provides the following:

(1) Transfer Between Public Facilities.-- (a) A patient who has been admitted to a public receiving facility, or the family member, guardian, or guardian advocate of such patient, may request the transfer of the patient to another public receiving facility…. (b) When required by the medical treatment or mental health treatment needs of the patient or the efficient utilization of a public receiving or public treatment facility, a patient may be transferred from one receiving facility to another, or one treatment facility to another, at the department's discretion, or, with the express and informed consent of the patient or the patient's guardian or guardian advocate, to a facility in another state. Notice according to

118 the provisions of s. 394.4599 shall be given prior to the transfer by the transferring facility. If prior notice is not possible, notice of the transfer shall be provided as soon as practicable after the transfer. (2) Transfer From Public To Private Facilities.--A patient who has been admitted to a public receiving or public treatment facility and has requested, either personally or through his or her guardian or guardian advocate, and is able to pay for treatment in a private facility shall be transferred at the patient's expense to a private facility upon acceptance of the patient by the private facility. (3) Transfer From Private To Public Facilities.-- (a) A patient or the patient's guardian or guardian advocate may request the transfer of the patient from a private to a public facility, and the patient may be so transferred upon acceptance of the patient by the public facility. (b) A private facility may request the transfer of a patient from the facility to a public facility, and the patient may be so transferred upon acceptance of the patient by the public facility. The cost of such transfer shall be the responsibility of the transferring facility. (c) A public facility must respond to a request for the transfer of a patient within 2 working days after receipt of the request.