Emergency Medical Conditions, EMTALA, and Transfers (AHCA is the final authority on all EMTALA issues)
[…] That is, (assuming that any medical emergency conditions have already been cleared or stabilized) should the Baker Act patient be transferred from the Emergency Department to: a. an appropriate receiving facility with capability and capacity, or b. to the most appropriate receiving facility with capability and capacity, or c. is the patient required to go to the nearest receiving facility with capability and capacity? d. or is the “capability and capacity” requirement even necessary?

Under the Florida Statute (§ 394.463(h)), the patient must be transferred to a “designated receiving facility” (which is defined in §394.455(26) as “any public or private facility designated by the department (DCF) to receive and hold involuntary patients under emergency conditions or for psychiatric evaluation and to provide short-term treatment.”). See also §394.461 where the designation of receiving and treatment facilities is specified.