THE AMBULANCE, THE SQUAD CAR, & THE INTERNET By Susan P. Crawford†
[…] As an initial matter, it was unclear exactly what entities the Order cov- ered, given its murkiness on the subject of “private networks”181 and CALEA’s apparent complete exclusion of “information services.” Also, there are many outstanding questions under the general heading of “com- pliance.” What is “call-identifying information” for broadband providers? Although Section 1001(2) of CALEA defines “call-identifying informa- tion” as “dialing or signaling information that identifies the origin, direc- tion, destination, or termination of each communication generated or re- ceived by a subscriber by means of any equipment, facility, or service of a telecommunications carrier,”182 that definition does not necessarily fit the online world.183 Under current surveillance statutes, the content of com- munications may not be made available to government entities absent ap- propriate warrants.