Indians and Federal Income Tax
[…] Chief Justice Marshall held that Congress possessed the sole power to acquire Indian lands through purchase or conquest according to the "pre-emption" doctrine in Johnson v. McIntosh, 21 U.S. (8 Wheat) 543 (1823), and in Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 559 (1832), Marshall asserted the doctrine of tribal sovereignty. 2. Future Treaties with Indian Tribes, 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1963) reads: That hereafter no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty: Provided, further, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to invalidate or impair the obligation of any treaty heretofore lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe. July 19721 INDIANS AND FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION To assure the orderly acquisition by whites of Indian lands, the tribes were prohibited by § 8 of the Indian Intercourse Act of March 1, 1793,1 from making land cessions except to the United States.