University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Williams, The Algebra of FederalIndian Law: The Hard Trail of Decolonizing and Americanizing the White Man's Indian Jurisprudence, 1986 Wis. L. REv. 219, 274. Only by subordinating their sovereignty through the adoption of the laws and legal mechanisms of the majority culture can native nations assure that the domestic court system will consider tribal "sovereign" interests. 257. See supra note 76 and accompanying text. 258. California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 216 (1987). 259. See, ag., Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (1982) ("Congress declares its commitment to... the establishment of a meaningful Indian self- determination policy"); Indian Financing Act of 1974, id. § 1451 (congressional policy is to provide capital "to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for the utilization and management of their own resources"); Indian Tribal Governmental Tax Status Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7871 (1982) (treating tribes as state equivalents for purposes of certain tax exemptions). 260. The federal pollution control laws that treat tribes as states, see supra Section III.A, manifest a clear congressional intent that native