University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] In addition, SMCRA provided for a study on "the question of the regulation of surface mining on Indian lands." Id. § 1300(a). The report was submitted in 1979. COUNCIL OF ENERGY RESOURCE TRIBES, THE CONTROL AND RECLAMATION OF SURFACE MINING ON INDIAN LANDS (1979). The study advanced proposals for remedial legislation, but the Act has yet to be amended with regard to the regulation of surface coal mining in Indian country. 149. Clean Water Act Amendments of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-4, § 506, 101 Stat. 77 (codified at 33 U.S.C.A. § 1377 (West Supp. 1989)). The new section provides that EPA shall treat tribes as states for most purposes and programs of the Act, including the NPDES and § 404 permit programs and the nonpoint source management program, "to the degree necessary to carry out the objectives of this section." Id. § 1377(e). Until EPA promulgates regulations specifying how tribes are to be treated as states under CWA, other measures are available to tribes.