University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] 230. See supra note 183 and accompanying text. 231. See supra notes 41-42. 232. See discussion supra notes 60-64 and accompanying text. 233. Such delegations only prohibit unilateral assertions of state authority; they do not prevent cooperative tribal-state agreements concerning implementation of pollution control programs in Indian country. In some instances, in fact, state-tribal agreements specifically are authorized by federal law. See, eg., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 1377(d) (West Supp. 1988) (tribes and states may enter into agreements "subject to the review and approval of the Administrator, to jointly plan and administer the requirements of this Act"). Cooperative agreements, whether bilateral or trilateral, abound. For example, the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa and EPA have concluded a Memorandum of Understanding to develop "a model environmental planning system for the Turtle Mountain Reservation."