University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959). In the criminal and civil court arenas, Public Law 280 is such a "governing act." 99. Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588, as amended by the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 78. See generally Goldberg, Public Law 280: The Limits of State Jurisdiction Over Reservation Indians, 22 UCLA L. REV.535 (1975). The civil provision of the Act is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1982), and grants to the affected states "jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country .. " The criminal provision is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1982), and grants to the affected states "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the [enumerated] areas of Indian country."