University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Reg. 26,968 (1988). A native government that assumes responsibility for programs under CWA may exercise its authority over water resources held by the tribe, by the United States in trust for the tribe or a member, or "otherwise within the borders of an Indian reservation." 33 U.S.C.A. § 1377(e)(2) (West Supp. 1989). The CWA also contains provision for federal settlement of disputes between states and tribes sharing common bodies of water. Id. § 1377(e). The EPA is required to

619 Washington Law Review Vol. 64:581, 1989 the statutory tribes-as-states treatment is limited by the language of the acts: CWA, SDWA, and CERCLA place restrictions upon the

"provide a mechanism for the resolution of any unreasonable consequences that may arise as a result of differing water quality standards that may be set by States and Indian tribes located on common bodies of water." Id. 150. Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 ("SARA"), Pub. L. No. 99- 499, § 207(e), 100 Stat. 1706 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9626 (Supp. IV 1986)).