University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] By equating tribes with states, however, or otherwise placing sole authority with the tribes, Congress overtly has preempted state jurisdiction in Indian country under several of the state "in lieu of" programs. Under traditional principles of preemption, state regulation is pre- empted entirely by federal law where Congress " 'unmistakably' " has

164. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 300j-11(a) (West Supp. 1988) (SDWA, providing that EPA "is authorized to treat Indian Tribes as States under this subchapter, [and] may delegate to such Tribes primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems and for underground injection control."). The EPA recently promulgated final rules for treating tribes as states and for tribal primacy under these two programs. 53 Fed. Reg. 37,396 (1988). 165. See supra note 154. 166. 7 U.S.C. § 136u(a) (1982).