Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] Stat. ch. 330, § 6(a) at 1127 (“Any manufacturer’s license authorizes the person . . . sell . . . alcoholic beverages to persons holding licenses issued by the board authorizing the sale of such alcoholic beverage[s]”), and 1935 Cal. Stat. ch. 330, § 54 at 1148 (“No manufacturer . . . shall hold the ownership . . . interest in any ‘on-sale’ license [or] give . . . any . . . thing of value [to a retail licensee]”), with CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357 (“Licensed beer manufacturers may also . . . . Sell [his or her] beer to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of beer”), and CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2) (“No manufacturer . . . shall hold the ownership . . . interest in any on-sale license [or] give . . . any . . . thing of value [to a retail licensee]”).