Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] phrase “notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter” to permit activities that were formerly prohibited). 73. Compare CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25511 (creating an exception that permits manufacturers to give tap equipment to a retail licensee), with CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2) (prohibiting manufacturers from giving any “thing of value [to a retail licensee]”). 74. Compare CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23300 (West 2018) (“No person shall . . . perform any act . . . unless the person is authorized to do so by a license issued pursuant to this division”), with CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503 (West 2018) (“No manufacturer, . . . bottler, importer, or wholesaler, or any officer, director, or agent of any such person, shall do any of the following”), and CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.5 (West 2018) (“A winegrower, beer manufacturer, or . . . wholesaler may, without charge, . . . conduct courses of instruction for licensees and their employees, on the subject of wine or beer”); Daniel Croxall, Are “ for a Cause” an Illegal Inducement?, CRAFT BEER LAW PROF (Oct. 10, 2018), https://www.craftbeerprofessor.com/2018/10/beers-cause-illegal-inducement (on file with The University of the Pacific Law Review). 75. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25511 (creating an exception that