Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] beer laws.233 Second, manufacturers and their lobbies are working together to create new exceptions to expand their business practices.234 The Legislature may not realize it, but California is facing a harsh reality.235 It must either reevaluate its approach to alcohol legislation, or California’s beer industry will become the precise thing it created tied-house laws to prevent: a monopolized industry.236 California’s governor cannot be the lone bulwark of fairness between the Legislature and the beer industry because, as history demonstrates, that practice produces inconsistent results.237

‘tier’ of alcohol manufacture, wholesale (distribution), and retail must remain completely separate from the others”), with CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.12 (“a retail licensee may hold a diminutive amount of stock in a corporate licensed manufacturer”). 228. See MARKETING LAWS SURVEY, supra note 5, at 22 (“the most widespread provision is the one that prohibits any interest by the manufacturer or wholesaler in the retail outlet.”). 229. See supra Part III (identifying four statutes that created unfair beer laws). 230. See MARKETING LAWS