Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] Dept. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 53 Cal. 2d 141, 148 (1959) (en banc) (“that the Legislature could reasonably proceed on the theory that the public will be adequately protected against excessive prices by the ordinary play of competition between manufacturers.”). 176. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2) (prohibiting manufacturers from giving “money or other thing of value” to a retail licensee); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.16(d) (West 2018) (“it is necessary and proper to require a separation between manufacturing interests, wholesale interests, and retail interests in the production and distribution of alcoholic beverages in order to prevent suppliers from dominating local markets”). 177. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2); MARKETING LAWS SURVEY, supra note 5, at 34. 178. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357; CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.16(d). 179. Croxall, supra note 2. 180. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357 (“Licensed beer manufacturers may . . . . Sell beer to any person