Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] in the United States);), and United States Breweries, BREWERS ASS’N, supra note 93 (identifying 6,959 craft breweries that sell beer in the United States as of October 21, 2018). 99. Badham Letter, supra note 90. 100. See supra text accompanying notes 94–96 (observing that there are eight breweries on the stock market and that six of them are owned by Big Beer). 101. MARKETING LAWS SURVEY, supra note 5, at 36. 102. Id. 103. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2) (barring manufacturers from giving “any money or other thing of value” to a business holding an on-sale ), CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25502(a)(2) (West 2018) (prohibiting manufacturers from giving “any money or other thing of value” to a business holding an off-sale liquor license), CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25600 (West 2018) (forbidding licensees from giving “any premium, gift, or free goods in connection with the sale or distribution of any alcoholic beverage”). 104. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2). 105. See Letter from Thomas M. Hannigan, Assembly Member, Cal. State Assembly to George Deukmejian, Governor, Cal.