Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] Stat. ch. 330, § 54(d)–(e) at 1148. 53. Id. § 54(b), at 1148. 54. Id. 55. Id. § 6(a), at 1127. 56. Id. § 6(a), at 1127. 57. MARKETING LAWS SURVEY, supra note 5, at 20. 58. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357 (West 2018). 59. Compare 1935 Cal. Stat. ch. 330, § 6 at 1127 (“Any manufacturer’s license authorizes the . . . manufacturer of the alcoholic beverage specified in the license, to . . . sell such alcoholic beverage to persons holding [retail] licenses”), with 1953 Cal. Stat. ch. 152, § 23357 at 965 (“Licensed beer manufacturers may also sell beer to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of beer”), and CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357(a) (“Licensed beer manufacturers may . . . sell [their] beer to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of beer”).

31 2019 / How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Beer Erode California’s Tied- House Laws