Undermining the Law: How Uninformed Legislating Helps Big Erode California’s Tied-House Laws
[…] that the public will be adequately protected against excessive prices by the ordinary play of competition between manufacturers.”). 176. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2) (prohibiting manufacturers from giving “money or other thing of value” to a retail licensee); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.16(d) (West 2018) (“it is necessary and proper to require a separation between manufacturing interests, wholesale interests, and retail interests in the production and distribution of alcoholic beverages in order to prevent suppliers from dominating local markets”). 177. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25500(a)(2); MARKETING LAWS SURVEY, supra note 5, at 34. 178. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357; CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 25503.16(d). 179. Croxall, supra note 2. 180. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 23357 (“Licensed beer manufacturers may . . . . Sell beer to any person holding a license authorizing the sale of beer”); Kary Shumway, Brewbound Voices: Deconstructing Self-Distribution (Part I), BREWBOUND (July 3, 2017, 3:14 PM), https://www.brewbound.com/news/brewbound-voices-deconstructing-self-distribution-part (on file with The University of the Pacific Law Review) (observing brewers can save between