Skagit SMP Public Comments Includes all comments from Public Comment Period (April 22 – June 22, 2021) including the May 11, 2021 Public Hearing
[…] We applaud the great work of Skagit County and the Watershed Company in making signifcant improvements from the current code. However, we wish to draw your attention to the signifcant gaps remaining to address sea level rise, the impacts of fnfsh net pen aquaculture, development within the shorelines and other critical issues:.

1. Incorporate policies and regulations to prepare for accelerating sea level rise impacts. The Shoreline Management Act and Shoreline Master Program (SMP) Guidelines require shoreline master programs to address the fooding that will be caused by sea level rise.1 RCW 90.58.100(2)(h) requires that shoreline master programs “shall include” “[a]n element that gives consideration to the statewide interest in the prevention and minimization of food damages …” WAC 173-26-221(3)(b) provides in part that “[o]ver the long term, the most efective means of food hazard reduction is to prevent or remove development in food-prone areas …” “Counties and cities should consider the following when designating and classifying frequently fooded