Skagit SMP Public Comments Includes all comments from Public Comment Period (April 22 – June 22, 2021) including the May 11, 2021 Public Hearing
[…] Futurewise works throughout Washington State to support land-use policies that encourage healthy, equitable and opportunity-rich communities, and that protect our most valuable farmlands, forests, and water resources. Futurewise has members and supporters throughout Washington State including Skagit County.

The Shoreline Management Act and Shoreline Master Program (SMP) Guidelines require shoreline master programs to address the flooding that will be caused by sea level rise.1 RCW 90.58.100(2)(h) requires that shoreline master programs “shall include” “[a]n element that gives consideration to the statewide interest in the prevention and minimization of flood damages …” WAC 173-26-221(3)(b) provides in part that “[o]ver the long term, the most effective means of flood hazard reduction is to prevent or remove development in flood-prone areas …” “Counties and cities should consider the following when designating and classifying frequently flooded areas … [t]he