Skagit SMP Public Comments Includes all comments from Public Comment Period (April 22 – June 22, 2021) including the May 11, 2021 Public Hearing
[…] It states that Ecology “shall approve those segments of the master program relating to shorelines of statewide significance only after determining the program provides the optimum implementation of the policy of this chapter to satisfy the statewide interest.”18 The legislature made clear, moreover, that it intended this heightened standard for Shorelines of Statewide Significance to have teeth, as it provided for instances in which a local government’s SMP did not meet this bar and so could not be approved. In the next sentence of RCW 90.58.090 (5), the Act states that if Ecology “does not approve a segment of a local government master program relating to a shoreline of statewide significance, the department may develop and by rule adopt an alternative to the local government's proposal.”19

When Shorelines of Statewide Significance are at stake, the Act is adamant that local desires not subvert the good of the whole: “the interests of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines of statewide significance.”20 The Act then elaborates a hierarchy of