Skagit SMP Public Comments Includes all comments from Public Comment Period (April 22 – June 22, 2021) including the May 11, 2021 Public Hearing
[…] RCW 90.58.065 outlines the application of guidelines and master programs to agricultural activities, and it prevents any shoreline program from limiting agricultural activities on agricultural lands.

Under RCW 90.58.065(2)(a) “agricultural activities” includes but is not limited to “maintaining, repairing, and replacing agricultural facilities” which is what dredging for agricultural purposes has generally been considered in Skagit County under its SMP. However, RCW 90.58.065 clearly states that “Nothing in this section limits or changes the terms of the current exception to the definition of substantial development in RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(iv).” The definition in item (iv) states “the following shall not be considered substantial developments for the purpose of this chapter” and describes some agricultural activities and practices that are not considered substantial developments.