Skagit SMP Public Comments Includes all comments from Public Comment Period (April 22 – June 22, 2021) including the May 11, 2021 Public Hearing
[…] of Engineers, 440 F. Supp. 3d 1 (D.D.C. 2020)(Standing Rock VI). 12 Id. at 16. The court elaborated that “these sovereign nations prepared expert comments with the help of not only third-party consultants but also their own relevant governmental departments, including its Department of Water Resources, Department of Game and Fish, Tribal Emergency Management Commission, Department of Environmental Regulation, and a five-member ‘Technical Consulting Team’.” Id. 13 Washington State Governor’s Office of Indian Affairs, “Centennial Accord,” https://goia.wa.gov/relations/centennial-accord. 14 RCW 90.58.100 (“In preparing the master programs, and any amendments thereto, the department and local governments shall to the extent feasible: … (b) Consult with and obtain the comments of any federal, state, regional, or local agency having any special expertise with respect to any environmental impact.”). 15 WAC 173-26-100 (“At a minimum, local government shall … (3) Consult with and solicit the comments of any persons, groups, federal, state, regional, or local agency, and tribes, having interests or responsibilities relating to the subject shorelines or any special expertise with respect to