Skagit SMP Public Comments Includes all comments from Public Comment Period (April 22 – June 22, 2021) including the May 11, 2021 Public Hearing
[…] Under RCW 90.58.065(2)(a) “agricultural activities” includes but is not limited to “maintaining, repairing, and replacing agricultural facilities” which is what dredging for agricultural purposes has generally been considered in Skagit County under its SMP. However, RCW 90.58.065 clearly states that “Nothing in this section limits or changes the terms of the current exception to the definition of substantial development in RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(iv).” The definition in item (iv) states “the following shall not be considered substantial developments for the purpose of this chapter” and describes some agricultural activities and practices that are not considered substantial developments. RCW 90.58.030(3)(e)(iv) reads “Construction and practices normal or necessary for farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on shorelands, and the construction and maintenance of irrigation structures including but not limited to head gates, pumping facilities, and irrigation channels. A feedlot of any size, all processing plants, other activities of a commercial nature, alteration of the contour of the shorelands by leveling or filling other than that which results from normal cultivation, shall not be considered normal or necessary farming or ranching activities [emphases added]. A feedlot shall be an enclosure or facility used or capable of being used for feeding livestock hay, grain, silage, or other livestock feed, but shall not include land for growing crops of vegetation for livestock feeding and/or grazing, nor shall it include normal livestock wintering operations.”

Dredging of a Type S waterbody alters the contours, in that the bed and bank of the stream channel are excavated using machinery. Because the RCW provides that “alteration of the

Comment Number 73 Amy Trainer Page 50 of 72 Swinomish Tribe and SRSC comments – Skagit County SMP Update 51