The Journalist's Privilege: Ensuring That Compelled Disclosure Is the Exception, Not the Rule - Shoen V
[…] Journalists have long demonstrated the need for such a privilege to protect valuable sources of news and informa- tion for stories that probe into sensitive matters. Weighing in favor of such a privilege is a wealth of scholarship identifying categories and justifications in areas of particular need.4 Scholars have also framed arguments favoring a t Associate Professor of Journalism, University of Florida. B.A., University of New Orleans, 1981; M.A., University of Florida, 1983; J.D., Tulane University, 1987. 1. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11 (1999). 2. Id. The pertinent section, called "Definitions," reads: "Journalist-Any person, company, or en- tity, or the employees, independent contractors, or agents of that person, company, or entity, engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photographing, recording, or processing informa- tion, for dissemination via any news medium." N.C.
    [Show full text]
  • *;»•£• Act' to Control Parking Area