Volume 3 Issue 2 Article 8
[…] 79. Id. The district court ordered Watkins to attend the deposition and to produce for examination materials dealing with the Shoen family feud and Eva Berg Shoen's murder. Id. 80. Id. On August 19, 1994, the court held an oral argument to determine whether Watkins should be held in contempt for his failure to comply with the court's order. Id. After the oral argument, the court held that Watkins would be incarcerated unless he immediately complied with the courts' previous order. Id. 81. Id. 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) states: Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to com- ply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other mate- rial, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of- (1) the court proceeding, or (2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions, before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months. 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (1994). 82. Shoen II, 48 F.3d at 414. The Ninth Circuit "stayed the incarceration order pending disposition" of Watkins' appeal.