Laurence B. Alexandert
[…] U.S. Post Office regulations restrict second-class mailing privileges to publishers and registered news agents approved for mailing periodicals at a special rate. U.S. Postal Service, Consumer's Guide to Postal Services and Products, Publication 201 (2001). For a discussion of the origins and development of the policy governing periodicals, see Richard B. Kielbowicz, Postal Subsidies for the Press and the Busi- ness of Mass Culture, 1880-1920, 64 Bus. HIST. REV. 451, 488 (1990). 102. New Mexico excludes the paid circulation requirement. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 38-6-7 (West 2001). 103. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(a)(2) (McKinney 1999) reads: "'Magazine' shall mean a publi- cation containing news which is published and distributed periodically, and has done so for at least one year, has a paid circulation and has been entered at a United States post-office as second-class matter." 104. Cranberg, supra note 97. 105. See SHAUER, supra note 38. 106. ALASKA STAT. § 09.25.390(l)(A)(i) (Michie 2000); IND. CODE ANN. § 34-46-4-1(1)(A) (West 2001); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45: 1451(a) (West 2001). 107. Dale R. Agthe, Annotation, What Constitutes Newspaper of "General Circulation"