Laurence B. Alexandert
[…] Additionally, the medium em- ploying the newsperson who wants to invoke the privilege must be published at regular intervals but does not need to have a paid circulation. 66 To be sure, there are good reasons for requiring that the employer of the privilege- protected journalist publish with regularity. Such a publication requirement guards against non-journalists who might publish or point to a single journal as evidence of their need for a testimonial privilege based on status. Whether publications need to have a paid circulation to legitimately qualify for the

161. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-90-119 (West 1997). 162. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11 (1999). 163. Id.("Any person, company, or entity, or the employees, independent contractors, or agents of that person, company, or entity, engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photo- graphing, recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium.") 164. Colorado, for example, identifies a "mass medium" as "any publisher of a newspaper or peri- odical; wire service; radio or television station or network; news or feature syndicate; or cable television system." COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-90-119 (West 1997).