William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Moreover, the child also has a choice in the matter. Thus, only with 56the mutual consent of all parties concerned will disclosure take place.

151. SeeJohn A. Robertson, Embtyos, Familiesand ProcreativeLiberty: The Legal Structure of the New Reproduction, 59 So. CAL. L. REv. 939, 1015-18 (1986) (comparing the rights of adopted children to information about their birth parents with those of collaborative offspring). 152. See MINN. STAT. § 259.79 (1994) (regarding confidential identifying information in adoption records). "All adoption records shall be retained on a permanent basis under a protected record system which ensures confidentiality and lasting preservation." Id. at subd. 3. 153. Minnesota Statutes § 257.56 already requires that all papers and records pertaining to an insemination be held. The language is vague as to who is required to hold this information and where it is to be held.