American University Law Review
[…] Cal. Cryobank, Inc., 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d 864 (Ct. App. 2000). See generally Wancata, supra note 22, at 220–23 (using economic theory to explain the discrepancy between the compensation paid for the sale of sperm and the amount given to egg donors, and noting women have a fixed number of eggs, whereas sperm regenerates). 141. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 367f(c)(1) (West 1999) (Defining “human organ” as including “a human kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, or any other human organ or nonrenewable or nonregenerative tissue except plasma and sperm”).

2008] GUARANTORS OF OUR GENES 429 tissue.142 The same is true of a comparison with blood.