American University Law Review
[…] consumers of donated sperm know of the possibility of genetic or birth defects, but may not know the degree of danger faced). 183. See supra Part II.A (discussing whether human eggs may properly be considered commodities for the purpose of applying principles of strict tort liability). 184. U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1986) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). 185. Cf.