Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] 2. Cline's Conduct Falls Within Gaps in Criminal Law

It is difficult to find criminal statutes under which Cline could successfully have been prosecuted. Cline's conduct falls within loopholes in the applicable laws, including criminal deception, criminal battery, malicious mischief, sexual battery, and rape.

One potential criminal charge was theft of honest services. As DeLaney described it, this count could state, "'I contracted with you for this and you gave me that.' . . . [I]t was gonna [sic] be a theft of dishonesty essentially."392 There is a federal theft of honest services law: 18 U.S.C. § 1346 states that a "scheme or artifice to defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." In Skilling v.