Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] Gamete transfer is far less

17 National Organ Transplant Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 274-274e (2004). 18 Id. at § 274e. 19 Id. at § 274e(b) (stating penalties for violating prohibition on organ purchases). 20 See David E. Jefferies, The Body as Commodity: The Use of Markets to Cure the Organ Deficit, 5 IND. J. GLOBAL LEGAL STUD. 621, 624-27 (1998). 21 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(1) (narrowly defining “human organ” as “the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus)”). 22 See Andrew Wancata, No Value for a Pound of Flesh: Extending Market-Inalienability of the Human Body, 18 J.L. & HEALTH 199, 200 (2003); Kari L. Karsjens, Boutique Egg Donations: A New Form of Racism and Patriarchy, 5 DEPAUL J. HEALTH CARE L. 57, 89 (2002). 23 Wancata, supra note 22, at 214.