MILITARY LAW REVIEW
[…] Those officers with the highest numerical ratings within the guidelines established by the secretary are recommended for promotion by the board.18 The selection

10 U.S.C. § 614(b) (Supp. V 1981); Doyle v. United States, 599 F.2d 984,990 (Ct. C1. 1979). See genemlly Ford, Officer Selection Boards and heProcess of Law, 70 Mil. L. Rev. 137,148-51(1975). lP 10 U.S.C. 616(b) (Supp. V 1981)provides that: The Secretary of the military department concerned shall establish the number of officers such a selection board may recommend for promotion from among of- ficers being considered from below the promotion zone in any competitive cate- gory. Such number may not exceed the number equal to 10 percent of the maxi- mum number of officers that the board is authorized to recommend for promotion in such competitive category, except that the Secretary of Defense may authorize a greater number, not to exceed 15 percent of the total number of officers that the board is authorized to recommend for promotion, if the Secretary of Defense de- termines that the needs of the service so require. If the number determined under this subsection is less than one, the board may recommend one such officer. The number of officers recommended for promotion from below the promotion zone does not increase the maximum number of officers which the board is authorized under section 615 of this title [lo U.S.C. 615) to recommend for promotion.

lS 10 U.S.C. $ 615 (Supp. V 1981); AR 624-100, para. 2-8; Dilley v. Alexander, 603 F.2d 914 (D.C. Cir. 1979);Doyle v. United States, 599 F.2d 984,990 (Ct. C1.1979). AR 624-100, para. 2-8a(3Xa). 161d.at Dara. 2-8a13Xb). I* See 1980 US.Code Cong. &Ad. News 6351. I’ Skinner v. United States, 594 F.2d 824, 831 n.4 (Ct. C1. 1979); Horn v. Schlesinger, 514 F.2d 549,550 (8th Cir. 1975). Doyle v. United States, 599 F.2d 984,990 (Ct. C1. 1979).

132 19821 JUDIClAL REVIEW OF PROMOTIONS

board may not recommend an officer for promotion unless a majority of the members of the board recommend the promotion and find the officer to be “fully qualified.” le Selection board determinations are only recom- mendations to the service secretary who in turn makes recommenda- tions to the President.