Santa Clara Review
[…] For a more detailed discussion of the evolution of equitable indemnity in California, see 6 B.E. WITKIN, WITKIN LEGAL INST., SUMMARY OF CAL. LAW § 1357 (10th ed. 2005). 30. Under the doctrine of " of another," California law allows recovery of defense costs when the party seeking the reimbursement (1) did not engage in wrongful conduct of its own, (2) was sued for the wrongful conduct of the party from whom it seeks indemnity, and (3) requested a defense from that party. California Code of section 1021.6 provides: Upon motion, a court after reviewing the in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1021.6 (2009). 31. Crawford v. Weather Shield Mfg., Inc., 187 P.3d 424, 435 (Cal. 2008). 32. Id. at 428; see also § 1021.6. 33. Crawford, 187 P.3d at 434. 830 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol:50 would fall within the scope of the indemnity.'