Santa Clara Review
[…] of an Indemnitee's Sole Negligence The Crawford court recognized that other statutes limit contractual indemnity in the context of design or construction agreements.74 With regard to residential work performed under contracts entered into after the statute went into effect, section 2782 voids "any term in such a contract that obliges a subcontractor to indemnify certain other project participants, 'including the cost to defend,' against construction defect claims 'to the extent' the claims 'arise out of, pertain to, or relate to' the negligence of those other entities." 5 Similarly, section 2782.8(a) prevents public entities from requiring indemnification-expressly including defense costs-from design professionals "except for claims that arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the negligence, recklessness, or willful misconduct of the design professional."76 These statutory limits, however, do not apply outside the arenas of residential

71. See id. at 434; see also supra notes 50-52, 68-70 and accompanying discussion. 72. Crawford, 187 P.3d at 434. 73. Id. (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 2778(3) (2009)). 74. Id. at 440. 75. Id.