Santa Clara Review
[…] But, while decision could have rested on the fact that allegations against multiple defendants did not sound in "sole 2010] THE DUTY TO DEFEND 879

Appendix B. (continued)

State Comment negligence," the court instead noted only that "the Hospital was determined not to be liable for Lewis's injuries; there can be no indemnity since there is no liability." Louisiana Statute: LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2780 (2009) (well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals) voids any indemnity or defense requirement to the extent that it applies to liability for "the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee." One of the few statutes to begin so colorfully: "The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees .... " No Defense Duty: The court of appeal in Robin v. Wong, 971 So. 2d 386 (La. Ct.