Santa Clara Review
[…] In separate rulings on a developer's claims against two subcontractors, a U.S. district court held developer's underlying indemnity claims were time-barred, but nonetheless refused to dismiss the developer's claims against the subcontractors for defense costs regarding the matters covered by the indemnity.210

206. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 337.15(a). 207. The California Code of Civil Procedure states: The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action. Id. § 337.15(e). 208. The California Code of Civil Procedure further states: As used in this section, "action" includes an action for indemnity brought against a person arising out of that person's performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in this section, except that a