Volume 90 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] Chris Beutler, supra note 253 (declining to issue an opinion); 32 W. Va. Op. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 70 (1926) (same). 255. Tenn. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 83-418 (Dec. 16, 1983). 256. See FED. R. CIV. P. 5.1(a)(2), (c) (requiring a party challenging a state statute’s constitutionality to serve notice on the state attorney general and allowing the attorney general to intervene). 257. E.g., IND. CODE § 34-14-1-11 (2011) (“In any proceeding in which a statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the court shall certify this fact to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall be permitted to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for arguments on the question 556 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 90:513

Furthermore, defending a statute implicates public accountability with respect to constitutional line drawing.