October 16, 1997
[…] 996.4, if the public entity refuses to provide the requested defense and the employee retains separate counsel to defend the action, the employee “is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred … if the action … arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice or that the action is one described in § 995.4.” C. Grounds For Refusing To Provide A Defense To The Public Employee Section 995.2(a) provides the standard under which a public entity may refuse to provide a defense to a public employee in a civil action. “A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action … brought against the employee … if the public entity determines that … the employee’s act or omission was not within the scope of employment, or that the employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or that the public entity’s defense of the action would create a specific conflict of interest.” Note: Section 995.2(b) requires that if an employee requests in writing that the public entity provide a defense, the public entity shall inform the employee within 20 days whether it will or will not provide a defense and the reason for a refusal to provide a defense.