Spring Meeting May 19-21, 1999 Randolph W. Hall Assistant City Attorney City of Oakland
[…] (§§ 995, et seq.) and to pay any claim or against an employee in favor of the third party plaintiff (§§ 825, et seq.).

B. The Duty To Defend

Sections 995 and 996 set forth the requirements pertaining to a public entity’s duty to defend an employee in a lawsuit arising from acts or omissions allegedly taken within the course and scope of her or his official duties. Section 995 provides in pertinent part that, upon request of an employee, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.”