October 16, 1997
[…] B. The Duty To Defend Sections 995 and 996 set forth the requirements pertaining to a public entity’s duty to defend an employee in a lawsuit arising from acts or omissions allegedly taken within the course and scope of her or his official duties. Section 995 provides in pertinent part that, upon request of an employee, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” Pursuant to section 996.4, if the public entity refuses to provide the requested defense and the employee retains separate counsel to defend the action, the employee “is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred … if the action … arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice or that the action is one described in § 995.4.” C. Grounds For Refusing To Provide A Defense To The Public Employee Section 995.2(a) provides the standard under which a public entity may refuse to provide a defense to a public employee in a civil action.