October 16, 1997
[…] (§§ 995, et seq.) and to pay any claim or judgment against an employee in favor of the third party plaintiff (§§ 825, et seq.). B. The Duty To Defend Sections 995 and 996 set forth the requirements pertaining to a public entity’s duty to defend an employee in a lawsuit arising from acts or omissions allegedly taken within the course and scope of her or his official duties. Section 995 provides in pertinent part that, upon request of an employee, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” Pursuant to section 996.4, if the public entity refuses to provide the requested defense and the employee retains separate counsel to defend the action, the employee “is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred …