October 16, 1997
[…] Note: Section 995.2(b) requires that if an employee requests in writing that the public entity provide a defense, the public entity shall inform the employee within 20 days whether it will or will not provide a defense and the reason for a refusal to provide a defense. D. The Duty To Provide Indemnification The provisions pertaining to a public entity’s duty to provide indemnification are found in §§ 825 through 825.6. Section 825(a) provides that, except as otherwise stated, if the public entity is requested by an employee to defend a civil action against her or him “for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the pubic entity,” and “the request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense, … the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public