Spring Meeting May 19-21, 1999 Randolph W. Hall Assistant City Attorney City of Oakland
[…] to section 996.4, if the public entity refuses to provide the requested defense and the employee retains separate to defend the action, the employee “is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred … if the action … arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice or that the action is one described in § 995.4.”

C. Grounds For Refusing To Provide A Defense To The Public Employee

Section 995.2(a) provides the standard under which a public entity may refuse to provide a defense to a public employee in a civil action. “A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action … brought against the employee … if the public entity determines that … the employee’s act or omission was not within the scope of employment, or that the employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or that the public entity’s defense of the action would create a specific .”