College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] 552 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 112:507 when it would not defend federal statutes,228 Congress has generally steered clear of DOJ enforcement/defense of federal statutes.229 Outside of confirmation hearings (where Attorney General and Solicitor General nominees are asked about their willingness to defend statutes at odds with either their own or the President’s agenda),230 we could only locate three post-1978 episodes where lawmakers took meaningful aim at the DOJ’s failure to enforce or defend federal statutes.231 In 1985, House

228. 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a) (2006) allows the Senate Legal Counsel, when authorized by the Senate, to appear in any legal action “in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution . . . are placed in issue.” See Days, Characters, supra note 219, at 501–03 (discussing these statutory measures as well as Congress’s failure to enact R legislation creating a congressional general counsel who would represent congressional interests in court).