Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The trial court granted the motion for summary adjudication, finding that the City had no duty to pay for Petersen's representation of the officers.

The Court of Appeal affirmed the decision of the trial court, holding that even assuming that there were either actual or potential conflicts of interests between the City and the officers, the City cannot be forced to pay for a separate defense counsel for the officers.

Government Code section 995 sets forth the statutory obligations of public entities to provide for the defense of public employees in civil actions. Section 995 generally requires a public entity to provide a public employee a defense of any civil action brought against him "on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."

However, the duty is not unlimited. There is no duty to defend if the employee's act or omission was not within the employee's scope of employment (Govt. Code,