Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Section 995 generally requires a public entity to provide a public employee a defense of any civil action brought against him "on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."

However, the duty is not unlimited. There is no duty to defend if the employee's act or omission was not within the employee's scope of employment (Govt. Code,

12 § 995.2 (a)(1)), nor does the duty apply to actions against an employee arising out of the employee's actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice. (Govt. Code,§ 995.2 (a)(2).)

Another situation where there is no duty to defend exists when the public entity determines that "[t]he defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee. For the purpose of this section, 1Specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by or by a rule or of the public entity." (Govt. Code,§ 995.2 (a)(3).)

According to the court, under section 995.2 (a)(3), a public entity is not required to provide any defense whatsoever to an employee in the event of an actual conflict of interest.