Massachusetts
[…] When unmarried parents separate, the rules are different. Although the court is still bound to act in the best interests of the child, it is also required to preserve the relationship between the child and the primary caretaker parent when awarding custody.82 Furthermore, unmarried parents cannot be awarded joint custody unless they have agreed to do so or the court finds that they have successfully exercised joint responsibility for the child in the past and have the ability to communicate with each other about the child’s interests.83

81 See, e.g., Hunter v. Rose 463 Mass. 488, 495 (2012). See also Mass. Gen. Laws, chap. 208, sec. 31 (“the court shall consider whether or not the child's present or past living conditions adversely affect his or her physical, mental, moral or emotional health”). 82 Mass. Gen. Laws, chap. 209C, sec. 10. 83 Id. 29