NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] And, 10. Penal Law § 140.25(2). although counties and municipalities may contract with private companies to supply the 11. Penal Law § 70.02(1)(b). monitoring devices, only their employees – not the private companies – may interact with monitored individuals (Criminal Procedure Law §§ 500.10(3-a);),510.40(4)(c). 12. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(4)(a) provides that a qualified offense is “a felony enumerated in section 70.02 of the penal law, other than robbery in the second 30. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.60(2)(b). degree as defined in subdivision one of section 160.10 of the penal law.” 31. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.60(2)(a); Robbery in the second degree (aided by 13. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(4)(a) provides that “burglary in the second another) and burglary in the second degree (dwelling), while violent felony offenses, degree as defined in subdivision two of section