H R N K Joshua Stanton Arsenal of Terror North , State Sponsor of Arsenal of Terror
[…] To confuse matters further, many of these precedents do not fit within one—and in some cases, any—of the statutory definitions. Collectively, however, these definitions and precedents allow one to form an imprecise operational definition of “international terrorism.”

The U.S. State Department has long noted the lack of a single accepted legal definition of terrorism,22 but has sometimes cited the definition found at Section 140 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2656f (FRAA Section 140). This provision requires the U.S. State Department to publish annual reports on patterns of global terrorism. This section defines “international terrorism” as “terrorism involving the citizens or the territory of more than 1 country,” and defines “terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”