University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] See 42 U.S.C.A. § 607(a) (1). 271 See id. § 607(e)(2). The determination as to whether this and most other excep­ tions under the PRWORA apply to a given applicant is within the discretion of the state. See id. In many states, the worker is vested with exercising this discretion. For a discussion of the problems that have resulted from this approach, see Barbara Vobejda & Judith Havemann, In Welfare Decisions, One Size No Longer Fits All, WASH. POST,June 30,1997, atAl. 272 See 42 U.S.C.A. § 607(b)(5). "[A] State may, at its option, not require an individual who is a single custodial parent caring for a child who has not attained 12 months of age to engage in work ...." Id. For example, Ohio exempts from work training requirements only single parents with children under the age of one, instead of the federal requirement of age three. OHIO REv.