Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] party to damages, could serve also as a basis on which he is denied recovery of any deficient sum

from the debtor.1158 This denial could be analyzed from two main approaches. The first approach,

although no longer contemporary, represents the perspectives of judges who view noncompliance

with zero tolerance. That is, once it is proved that foreclosure requirements were breached, the

secured party is absolutely barred from recovering any deficient sum from the debtor.1159 The

second approach is more tolerant – the rebuttable presumption rule.1160 Here, courts presume that

1155See section 9-625 (b) and (c) UCC which reads in part: “[i]f the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this part may recover for that failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10 percent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time-price differential plus 10 percent of the cash price.” 1156Ibid. 1157See section 627(a) UCC. The Official Comment 2 thereof however adds that “a low price suggests that a court should scrutinize carefully all aspects of a disposition to ensure that each aspect was commercially reasonable.” The court in Wilkerson Motor Co. v.