Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] the debtor’s driver’s license could validly constitute a name change to which this section borders.

It is imperative to further note that upon a name change, the secured party has a four month grace

period to amend the financing statement to reflect the debtor’s new name. However, during this

four months period, the secured party’s security interest would cover the debtor’s collateral

acquired on and after the date of name change until four months have elapsed.

It is important to highlight one problem that might obviously arise from the foregoing

discussion on Article 9’s position regarding the name of debtor in a financing statement. It pertains

to choice of law rules under Article 9 which stipulate that “while a debtor is located in a

jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or non-

perfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral”.768Where the collateral is possessory,

what governs is the law of collateral’s location – this means that the name on a driver’s license

with respect to non-possessory collateral might be irrelevant with respect to when the involved