Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] acquired through an after-acquired property clause could be grossly abused by the floating lienor

– leaving the debtor with no robust alternative to financing. The drafters of Article 9 and OPPSA

figured this possibility – that although inventory financing is vitally important in modern secured

transactions and could only be made possible through a validation of after-acquired property

clause in security agreements, the power of the floating lienor should however be whittled, to

enable the debtor seek alternative financing when necessary.913

910 See section 2.6.4 above. 911 This concept is well entrenched in section 9-204 UCC, which states that a security agreement “may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.” This of course excludes commercial tort claims as was decided in Waltrip v Kimberlin, 164 Cal.app.4th 517, 79 Cal.Rptr.3d 460, 67 UCC2d 224 (2008).