Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] Given that OPPSA shares grand similarities with the 1972 version of Article 9, deposit account as original collateral is still unrecognized. On this and much more, see S.L. Harris & C.W. Mooney, How Successful Was the Revision of UCC Article 9: Reflections of the Reporters 74 CHI.-KENT LAW REVIEW, 1357 (1999) at p.1364. 530See Counceller v Ecenbarger Inc. 834 N.E.2d 1018, 59 UCC2d 524 (Ind. App. 2005).

153

– because, it uses the word “may” when it says that “a security interest in investment property may

be perfected by control of the collateral”531 – a provision that corresponds with its position that

‘registration’ could be used to perfect security interest in any collateral.532 However, it does seem

incontrovertible that with the advent of securities that exist in dematerialized form, and over-the-