Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] in personal property and fixtures of a debtor (consensual liens) are what are exclusively considered,

as opposed to secured claims which comprise both consensual liens as well as those arising by

operation of law.1058 Similarly, in bankruptcy what is required of a creditor is to establish

1054Black’s Law Dictionary (9th edition), p.425 – defines it as “a creditor who has the right, on the debtor’s default, to proceed against collateral and apply it to the payment of the debt.” see also the definition given in Section 9-102(73) UCC – “(A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for”. 1055 “A creditor who upon giving credit, takes no rights against specific property of the debtor” – Black’s Law Dictionary (9th edition), p.425 1056 “A claim held by a creditor who has a lien or a right of setoff against the debtor’s property” – Ibid at p.282. For a penetrating study on the