Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] For the various consumer protection laws in Ontario, which are similar to those in the US, already highlighted above, see http://www.ontario.ca/consumers/consumer-protection-laws-ontario (last visited on May 4, 2015). For a penetrating treatment of consumer protection law generally, see JOHN A. SPANOGHOLE et al, CONSUMER LAW CEU eTD Collection CASES AND MATERIALS (New York, Thomson West, 3rd edition, 2007), esp. p.11. 1147 Section 9-102 (26) UCC defines consumer transaction as “a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family or household purposes”. Also section 9-109(1) defines ‘consumer good’ as “[g]oods used or bought primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”. See a similar definition of “consumer good” in section 1 OPPSA.

359

provisions of security agreements.1148 Even when a consumer-debtor is knowledgeable and could