Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] See also Re Bank of Credit and Commerce International SA (No 8) [1998] AC 214. 540 Caisse Populaire Desjardins de l’Est de Drummond v Canada (2009) 2 C.C.R. 94 (S.C.C.), paras 41-42. 541See Robert M. Scavone, Cash Collateral under the PPSA: The Case of Control, 53 CANADIAN BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL, 263 (2012), p.275. A critique of Caisse Drummond could be found in Ian J. Binnie, Comment on Caisse

CEU eTD Collection Populaire Desjardins de l’Est de Drummond v Canada, 26 BANKING & FIN. LAW REVIEW, 327 (2011). 542 For instance see section 22.1 Ontario PPSA, section 24.1 Saskatchewan PPSA, etc, which provide control as a perfection method with respect to investment property. 543 See section 312(b)(1) UCC – “A security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314”.

156

perfected security interest in the deposit account. Given that it has long been decided that the obiter

dicta of the Canadian Supreme Court bind the provincial courts,544 the novelty introduced by