Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] of business could take free from any security interest given by the seller even though it is perfected

and the buyer knows of it, provided the buyer did not know that the sale constituted a breach of a

security agreement.597 This is because, Article 9 and OPPSA are commonly interested in protecting

the merchandise market by striking a reasonable balance between the lending and buying markets.

There are some circumstances in which a buyer in the ordinary course of business cannot be

reasonably expected to know that the collateral he is buying is subject to a perfected security

595 See section 28(1) OPPSA. 596 See section 1-201(b) (9) UCC. 597 Section 1-201 (b) (9) defines “Buyer in ordinary course of business” as “a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the CEU eTD Collection seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices”. This definition is invariably the same with the one given in section 28(1) OPPSA. see generally – Skilton H. Robert, Buyer in Ordinary Course of Business under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (and Related Matters), WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW, 1 (1974).