Towards Reforming the Legal Framework for Secured Transactions in – Perspectives from the United States and Canada
[…] The narrative of modern secured financing would be incomplete if the concept of after-

acquired property was outside the precinct of secured transactions – that is, debtor’s personal

property that are not yet in existence by the time of signing a security agreement, excluded from

being used as collateral. In expatiating this view, it would hardly be an exaggeration to say that

bulk of the wealth in every economy is locked up in inventories891 – because most times, goods

produced by corporations eventually end up in retail stores for sale.

CEU eTD Collection 890 See chapter two – section 2.6.1. above, for Article 9 and OPPSA positions concerning a bona fide purchaser and a secured party regarding debtor’s collateral. 891 According to section 9-102(a) (48) UCC, “‘Inventory’ means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor;(B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;(C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business”.

270

However, the shifting nature of inventories892 makes it practically difficult for secured

creditors to re-perfect each and every time new inventories are restocked – this is why a financing