______Swansea University E-Theses
[…] However, the legal reasoning leading to the legal qualification of the buyer’s right differ among both jurisdictions. On one hand, England emphasises the importance of the intention of

767 § 9-102 (2) UCC provides that: “[t]his Article applies to security interests created by contract including pledge, assignment, chattel mortgage, chattel trust, trust deed, factor's lien, equipment trust, conditional sale, trust receipt, other lien or title retention contract and lease or consignment intended as security. This Article does not apply to statutory liens except as provided in Section 9-310.” 768 § 2-401 UCC states that: “[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation o f a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” 769 The buyer will be able to use, enjoy and dispose of the goods according to his quality of legal owner. 770 See above, at pp. 121-125. 221 the parties771 and will generally determine the substance and content of the parties’ rights pursuing the form of the agreement.