______Swansea University E-Theses
[…] As a consequence, a debtor’s-location rule would likely result in fewer filings, thereby lowering the cost of credit. Third, a debtor’s-location rule probably would not need special provisions governing collateral in transit. Finally, because debtors are unlikely to change locations as frequently as does collateral, a debtor-based rule would likely reduce the costs o f maintaining perfected status and the frequency with which certain difficult priority issues arise.” RosenbergIbid. at pp. 122-123. 243 §9-307 (c) provides that: “[limitation of applicability of subsection (b). Subsection (b) applies only if a debtor's residence, place of business, or chief executive office, as applicable, is located in a jurisdiction whose law generally requires information concerning the existence of a non possessory security interest to be made generally available in a filing, recording, or registration system as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. If subsection (b) does not apply, the debtor is located in the District of Columbia.” 244 Rosenberg op.cit. fn. 241, at p. 109. 245 Ibid. 246 The law of 10th June 1994 introduced an optional publicity mechanism of the contract o f sale affected by a retention o f title clause.