Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 87 U.C.C. § 9-210 cmt. 3. 88 Id. § 9-502 cmt. 2. 89 Typically, an American “notice filing” will include only the name and address of the debtor, the name and address of the creditor, and an indication of the collat- eral. See id. § 9-521(a) (official form for notice filing). 90 See id. § 9-609(a) (“After , a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . .”); id. § 9-609(b) (“A secured party may proceed . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”). 91 See GOODE, supra note 34, at 680 (“The right to take possession . . . invariably R is[ ] expressly reserved in the security instrument, and is . . . equally available, whether the creditor is the holder of a legal mortgage, an equitable mortgage or a charge. . . . If the security comprises