Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Section 9-314(c) states that “[a] security interest in investment property is perfected by control under Section 9-106.” Id. § 9-314(c). Sec- tion 9-106 provides that a “person has control of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106.” Id. § 9-106. Section 8- 106(f) provides: A purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) has control, even if the registered owner in the case of subsection (c) or the entitlement holder in the case of subsection (d) retains the right to make substitutions for the uncertificated security or security entitlement, to origi- nate instructions or entitlement orders to the issuer or securities intermedi- \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\88-4\NDL402.txt unknown Seq: 17 9-MAY-13 14:32

2013] optimizing english and american security interests 1801