Notre Dame Law Review
[…] “It is in the nature of a floating charge that the company retains, until crystallisation, the power to dispose of its assets in the ordinary course of business free of the charge, and thus a purchaser will take free of the charge . . . .”265

261 Id. § 9-405(a) (“A modification of or substitution for an assigned contract is effective against an assignee if made in good faith.”). 262 Id. § 9-404(a)(1)–(2) (“[T]he rights of an assignee are subject to . . . all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and . . . any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment . . . .”). 263 See supra Part III.A. (explaining the treatment of a U.S. security interest upon disposition of collateral). 264 U.C.C. § 9-320(a) (2012). 265 LAW COMMISSION, supra note19, ¶ 2.59, at 39–40. R \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\88-4\NDL402.txt unknown Seq: 58 9-MAY-13 14:32