Notre Dame Law Review
[…] We con- clude that the English floating charge is sufficiently effective in those competitions that it is the functional equivalent of an American float- ing lien.

A. Sale of Collateral

1. Original Collateral

As we noted in Part III., buyers of collateral generally take subject to English fixed charges and American security interests. But buyers of inventory in the ordinary course of business take free of both English floating charges and American security interests, even if buy- ers know that the charges or interests exist.263 The American rule is found in U.C.C. § 9-320(a), which provides that “a buyer in ordinary course of business . . . takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”264 The English rule is found in judicial inter- pretation.