Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 155 LAW COMMISSION, supra note 56, ¶ 3.49. R If the company sells property that is subject to a charge, and the sale is not authorised by the [creditor], the buyer will take subject to the charge unless it [is] protected by one of the exceptions to the principle that a person can- not transfer a better title than he has. The [creditor]’s rights are not affected and it can enforce its rights against the buyer. Id. (footnotes omitted) 156 GOODE, supra note 34, at 664. R 157 U.C.C. § 9-315(a) (2012). (“(1) a security interest or agricultural lien contin- ues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security inter- est or agricultural lien; and (2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.”) 158 Id. § 9-320(a). 159 Id. § 9-320 cmt. 3. See United States v.