Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Although American debtors have the right to collect, compromise, and substitute accounts until the secured creditor noti- fies the account debtor to the contrary, American debtors have no right to sell the accounts to third parties.271 English debtors arguably do because “[i]t is in the nature of a floating charge that the company retains, until crystallisation, the power to dispose of its assets in the

266 U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(9) (2012). 267 LAW COMMISSION, supra note 19, ¶ 2.59, at 40 (footnote omitted). R 268 See supra Part III.A.1. 269 See the discussion of Ashborder, supra note 166 and accompanying text. R 270 U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(1) (2012) (stating that “a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding . . . disposition . . . unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest”). 271 Absent agreement of the secured creditor, only buyers of goods and nonexclu- sive licenses take free of security interests under American law. Id. §§ 9-320(a), 9-321. Some sales of accounts are excluded from Article 9 coverage.