Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Similar potential for secret liens exists with respect to “control” of securities and commodity accounts.74

68 See, e.g., Lipson, supra note 17, at 421 (“[R]ecent revisions to Article 9 of the R UCC . . . tolerate secret liens that may arise on such increasingly important assets such as data, intellectual property, bank accounts, and securities.”). 69 U.C.C. § 9-310(b) (2012) (“The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest . . . (8) in deposit accounts . . . .”); id. § 9-309(1) (“The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods . . . .”). 70 Id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9-104 . . . .”). 71 Id. § 9-104(a)(2). 72 Id. § 9-104(b). 73 Id. § 9-342. 74 Id. § 9-310(b)(8) (“The filing of a financing statement is not necessary