Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 47 Harris & Mooney, supra note 13, at 2064 (‘[W]e see nothing unfair or unto- R ward about permitting a secured creditor to go to the head of the line when earlier-in- time creditors have not chosen to obtain security themselves and all creditors have an opportunity to discover the existence of the secured creditor.”). 48 U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(1) (2012) (“Conflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor perfection.”). 49 Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 95 (1987). 50 Macmillan Inc. v. Bishopsgate Inv. Trust Place (No. 3), [1995] W.L.R. 978 (Ch. D) at 1000. This rule was first articulated in Rice v.