Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 1816 notre dame law review [vol. 88:4

A. Sale of Collateral

1. Original Collateral If an English debtor “sells property that is subject to a [fixed] charge, and the sale is not authorised by the chargee, the buyer will take subject to the charge.”155 The secured party can then “follow his asset . . . into the hands of any third party [with certain exceptions].”156 The American rule is the same. U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(1) provides that “a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.”157 In both countries, buyers in the ordinary course of business who buy from the sellers’ inventories take free of security interests in that inventory.