Notre Dame Law Review
[…] The bank “is not required to confirm the existence of the [potential control] agree- ment to another person unless requested to do so by its customer.”73 The result is a lien that is invisible to the public, including all but the most diligent who deal with the debtor. Similar potential for secret liens exists with respect to “control” of securities and commodity accounts.74

68 See, e.g., Lipson, supra note 17, at 421 (“[R]ecent revisions to Article 9 of the R UCC . . . tolerate secret liens that may arise on such increasingly important assets such as data, intellectual property, bank accounts, and securities.”). 69 U.C.C. § 9-310(b) (2012) (“The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest . . . (8) in deposit accounts . . . .”); id. § 9-309(1) (“The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods . . . .”). 70 Id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9-104 . . . .”). 71 Id. § 9-104(a)(2). 72 Id. § 9-104(b). 73 Id. § 9-342. 74 Id. § 9-310(b)(8) (“The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to per- fect a security interest . . . (8) in . . . investment property . . . which is perfected by control under section 9-314.”). Section 9-314(c) states that “[a] security interest in investment property is perfected by control under Section 9-106.” Id. § 9-314(c).