Notre Dame Law Review
[…] . . . (8) in deposit accounts . . . .”); id. § 9-309(1) (“The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods . . . .”). 70 Id. § 9-314(a) (“A security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9-104 . . . .”). 71 Id. § 9-104(a)(2). 72 Id. § 9-104(b). 73 Id. § 9-342. 74 Id. § 9-310(b)(8) (“The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to per- fect a security interest . . . (8) in . . . investment property . . . which is perfected by control under section 9-314.”). Section 9-314(c) states that “[a] security interest in investment property is perfected by control under Section 9-106.” Id. § 9-314(c).