Prod. Credit Ass’n v. Ed Duggan, Inc., 821 P.2d 788, 797 (Colo. 1991) (“The UCC priority system thus reflects the legislative judgment that the value of a predictable system of priorities ordinarily outweighs the disadvantage of the system’s occasional inequities.”). 8 The principal exception is that property tax liens have priority over earlier- perfected security interests and mortgages. E.g., ALASKA STAT. § 29.45.300(b) (2012) (“Property taxes, together with penalty and interest, are a lien upon the property assessed, and the lien is prior and paramount to all other liens or encumbrances against the property.”). 9 David W. Leebron, Limited Liability, Tort Victims, and Creditors, 91 COLUM. L. REV. 1565, 1646 (1991). On the English side, Gerard McCormack stated: The question arises why the law should permit the taking of security. Three justifications are usually offered.