10_KRUSE 4/18/2002 5:07 PM
[…] 125. 2001 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 8, art. 8, § 7 (codified as amended at MINN. STAT. § 343.20, subd. 8). 126. Id. at § 8 (codified as amended at MINN. STAT. § 343.20, subd. 9). 127. “‘Service animal’ means an animal trained to assist a person with a disability.” Id. at § 6 (codified as amended at MINN. STAT. § 343.20, subd. 7). In addition to “substantial” and “great” bodily harm, it is illegal to “intentionally and without justification cause [any] bodily harm to a service animal while it is providing service or while it is in the custody of the person it serves.” Id. at § 9 (codified as amended at MINN. STAT. § 343.20, subd. 8a). 128. “‘Pet or companion animal’ includes any animal owned, possessed by, cared for, or controlled by a person for the present or future enjoyment of that person or another as a pet or companion animal, or any stray pet or companion animal.”