Case 2:16-cv-02765-JLL-JAD Document 6 Filed 08/22/16 Page 1 of 203 PageID: 442
[…] the meaning of the MCPA. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).

585. Plaintiff Haggerty and members of the Michigan Sub-Class are permitted to bring

this action for injunctive relief and actual damages under the MCPA. See Mich. Comp. Laws §

445.911.

586. Defendants are “persons” engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of

the MCPA. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

587. The MCPA prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or

practices in the conduct of trade or commerce . . . ” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1).

Defendants engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited

by the MCPA, including, inter alia: “[r]epresenting that goods or services have . . . characteristics

. . . that they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard,

quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; “[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of

which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known

143 Case 2:16-cv-02765-JLL-JAD Document 6 Filed 08/22/16 Page 146 of 203 PageID: 587