Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 638 (1952); Chamber of Commerce v. Reich, 74 F.3d 1322, 1332-1339 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Indeed, the Executive Order explicitly limits its reach, indicating in Section 2(a) that agencies must identify two regulations to be repealed when proposing a new regulation “unless prohibited by law” and in Section 2(c) that agencies shall offset the costs of the new regulation “to the extent permitted by law” by the elimination of existing costs associated with at least two prior regulations. See Exec. Order No. 13,771, supra note 92, §§ 2(a) & (c). In addition, the Executive Order provides that “Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect: (i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof ...”, id. §5(a), and “This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law ...” Id. §5(b).