Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Table 1. Modes of Norm Change

Mode Example

Two-term presidency  Roosevelt’s third and Destruction fourth terms

Decomposition OLC supremacy  porous legalism

Prosecutorial restraint  DOJ media subpoena Displacement by law guidelines

If it seems odd to think that constitutional norms are constantly evolving and devolving, the basic idea can be analogized to the well-known phenomenon of rules-standards convergence. Legal rules are designed by their

21. See U.S. CONST. amend. XXII, § 1 (“No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice . . . .”). 22. See David E. Pozen, The Leaky Leviathan: Why the Government Condemns and Condones Unlawful Disclosures of Information, 127 HARV. L. REV. 512, 538 (2013) (discussing the development of DOJ’s media subpoena guidelines, now codified at 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2017)).