North American Megadam Resistance Alliance
[…] The Application fails to disclose this material fact, stating the project is “a 1,000 Megawatt (MW), high-voltage direct current (HVDC) underground and underwater merchant transmission system that will cross the United States-Canada border underwater near the Town of Champlain, New York.”

3. The project is supported directly and indirectly by Hydro-Quebec, an instrumentality of the government of Canada, contrary to verified statements in the Application.

Under 10 CFR Section 205.322(a)(4), an applicant for a Presidential Permit must “disclose whether the applicant or its transmission lines are owned in whole or in part by a foreign government or directly or indirectly assisted by a foreign government or instrumentality thereof; or whether the applicant has any agreement pertaining to such ownership by or assistance from any foreign government or instrumentality thereof.” The Applicants have failed to disclose direct and indirect assistance they received and continue to receive for the Project from both the Quebec government directly and Hydro-Quebec, an agent of the Quebec government and have made representations to the contrary under oath.