Jason J. Galek Galek Law 100 Pine Street, Suite 1250 San Francisco, CA 94111 415-429-4175 galek-law.com [email protected]
[…] The main consideration for employers is whether the misclassification was “willful misclassification” for which a willfulness penalty will be imposed, in addition to other assessments, penalties.

The willfulness penalty is

 $5,000 to $15,000 for each violation (a single misclassified individual); and  $10,000 to $25,000 for each violation if the Labor Commissioner, or a court, determines there is a “pattern and practice” of these violations. (Labor Code §226.8)

The statute also authorizes these penalties, against both the employer and the paid adviser, if the employer charges a worker who has been “willfully misclassified” as an independent contractor a “fee or makes any deductions from their compensation, for any purpose, including goods, materials, space rental, services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising from the individual’s employment.” (Labor Code §226.8(a)(2))