Independent Contractors
[…] The ADEA limits its prohibition against age discrimination to those individuals who are 40 years of age or older. +29 U.S.C. § 631(a); Gen. Dynamics Land Sys. v. Cline, +540 U.S. 581 (2004). See Employee Management > EEO - Discrimination.

The ADEA also prohibits retaliation against employees who participate in investigations or litigation against employers for alleged unlawful age discrimination practices. +29 U.S.C. § 623(d). The ADEA defines employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees." +29 U.S.C. § 630(b). Person is defined as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." +29 U.S.C. § 630(a).

As in Title VII, the ADEA defines employee as "an individual employed by any employer," and extends its protection to United States citizens employed abroad. +29 U.S.C. § 630(f).