Decline and Disenchantment: Reflections on the Aging of the National Labor Relations Board
[…] Layer upon layer of doctrines interpreting the Act have evolved, with inconsistencies sometimes emerging and often unexplained."). 63. See, e.g., Randell Warehouse of Arizona, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 252 F.3d 445 (D.C. Cir. 2001); ITT Industries, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 251 F.3d 995 (D.C. Cir. 2001). 64. See, e.g., Local Joint Executive Bd. of Las Vegas, Culinary Workers Union Local 226 v. N.L.R.B., 309 F.3d 578 (9th Cir. 2002); see also supraPart III.B. 65. See 29 U.S.C. § 154(a) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize the Board to appoint individuals for the purpose of... economic analysis."). 66. JAMES A. GROSS, THE RESHAPING OF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD 219-21 (1981). 67. See Pope, supra note 48, at 518; Karl Klare, JudicialDeradicalization of the Wagner Act and the Origins of Modern Legal Consciousness, 62 MINN. L. REV. 265 (1978). 68. Professor