Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 9, Number I Winter 1996
[…] See also id. at 521-24. (Clark, J., dissenting). 151. 18U.S.C. § 1461 (1994). The stattr~e'spredecessor was intetpreted as not applying to sealed private correspondence. United States v. Chase, 135 U.S. 255, 259 (1890) (generic term "writing" not construed to encompass "letters"). Congress amended the statute subsequently so as to include private letters. The revised statute was upheld in Andrews v. United States, 162 U.S. 420 (1896). 114 Harvard Journal of I,aw & Technology [Vol. 9 the Miller definition of obscenity. ~52 Likewise, § 1462 prohibits the interstate transportation by common carrier of "any obscene, lewd, lascivious or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character. "m Under both sections prosecution may be brought in either the situs of transmis- sion or receipt) 54 Finally, § 1465 prohibits using "a facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting obscene material in interstate or foreign commerce. ''|55 The violation of each of