Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 9, Number I Winter 1996
[…] Congress amended the statute subsequently so as to include private letters. The revised statute was upheld in Andrews v. United States, 162 U.S. 420 (1896). 114 Harvard Journal of I,aw & Technology [Vol. 9 the Miller definition of obscenity. ~52 Likewise, § 1462 prohibits the interstate transportation by common carrier of "any obscene, lewd, lascivious or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character. "m Under both sections prosecution may be brought in either the situs of transmis- sion or receipt) 54 Finally, § 1465 prohibits using "a facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting obscene material in interstate or foreign commerce. ''|55 The violation of each of these sections carries a separate fine and term of imprisonment. |56 In addition, § 1467 provides that property used in the commission of an obscenity offense is subject to criminal forfeiture? 57 Further, the Supreme Court has held that obscenity law violations can