workers compensation law and/or matrimonial law. Alston +Bird,LLP ng Legal Education course presented ng Legal Education coursepresented : O : Vincent T.Chang,
[…] (2) Misdemeanors involving moral turpitude (“CIMT”) may potentially have broad scope. Crimes in this category cover a broad range, including crimes with an intent to steal or defraud as an element (e.g. theft, forgery); crimes in which bodily harm is caused or threatened by an intentional act, or serious bodily harm is caused or threatened by a reckless act (e.g. murder, rape, some manslaughter or assault crimes); and most sex offenses.

b) Appearing or practicing before the Commission is defined in 17 CFR § 201.102 (f): “For the purposes of these Rules of Practice, practicing before the Commission shall include, but shall not be limited to:

(1) Transacting any business with the Commission; and

(2) The preparation of any statement, opinion or other paper by any attorney, accountant, engineer or other professional or expert, filed with the Commission in any registration statement,

`6 NYCLA Ethics Presentation May 24, 2011

notification, application, report or other document with the consent of such attorney, accountant, engineer or other professional or expert.”

c) The definition in Rule 102(f) is intended to be broad and is echoed in 17 CFR § 205.2, Standards of Professional Conduct for Attorneys Appearing and Practicing Before the Commission in the Representation of an Issuer, codified by Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.