workers compensation law and/or matrimonial law. Alston +Bird,LLP ng Legal Education course presented ng Legal Education coursepresented : O : Vincent T.Chang,
[…] Although the New York Rules of Professional Conduct did not become effective until April 1, 2009, new Rules 8.4(c),(d), and (h) are identical in substance to former DR 1-102(A)(4), (5), and (7), respectively. The conclusions reached in this proceeding would be the same, whether resolved under the Code of Professional Responsibility or the ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct.

3 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(e)(1)(ii) (providing, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Commission may censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing in the matter -- to be lacking in character or integrity or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct").