workers compensation law and/or matrimonial law. Alston +Bird,LLP ng Legal Education course presented ng Legal Education coursepresented : O : Vincent T.Chang,
[…] (2) to be lacking in character or integrity, or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct; or

(3) to have willfully violated, or willfully aided and abetted the violation of, any provision of the securities laws or the rules and regulations issued thereunder.

`4 NYCLA Ethics Presentation May 24, 2011

B. Contempt Powers

1. The Commission and SEC Administrative Law Judges (“ALJs”) may discipline attorneys for contemptuous conduct occurring in their presence during an administrative proceeding, not unlike the contempt power enjoyed by a court. 17 CFR § 201.180(a)(1).

2. The Rule provides that “[C]ontemptuous conduct by any person before the Commission or a hearing officer during any proceeding . . . shall be grounds for the Commission or the hearing officer to [e]xclude that person from such hearing . . . and/or [s]ummarily suspend that person from representing others in the proceeding in which such conduct occurred for the duration, or any portion, of the proceeding.”

C. Rule 102(e), Suspension and Disbarment

1. 17 CFR § 201.102 (e), (“Rule 102(e)”)is the primary tool available to the Commission to enforce attorney and other professional conduct. The Commission views Rule 102(e) as its primary tool to protect the integrity of its administrative processes.