workers compensation law and/or matrimonial law. Alston +Bird,LLP ng Legal Education course presented ng Legal Education coursepresented : O : Vincent T.Chang,
[…] 3. The OCC, however, may censure, debar or suspend an individual for “disreputable conduct,” which includes willfully or recklessly violating or recklessly aiding and abetting the violation of any provision of the federal banking or securities laws; any conviction for offenses involving dishonesty or breach of trust; knowingly or recklessly giving false or misleading information; directly or indirectly attempting to influence an OCC employee or official by use of threats, false accusations, duress or coercion, bribes; contemptuous and other conduct provided under the rules. 12 CFR § 19.196.

4. OCC rules also provide that “suspension, debarment or removal from practice before the Board of Governors, the FDIC, the OTS, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and any other Federal or state agency” will constitute disreputable conduct subject to censure, debarment, or suspension from practice before the OCC. 12 CFR § 19.196 (g).

`22 NYCLA Ethics Presentation May 24, 2011

Recent Developments

A. Applying Rule 205.3 in the case of Allen Stanford.