CHAPTER 3 Defenses to Sexual Offenses
[…] (4) The defense of duress is not established solely by a showing that a married person acted on the command of his or her spouse.

Washington’s duress statute does not require that it be actually possible for the perceived harm to be immediate; rather, the defense requires reasonable apprehension of immediate death or grievous bodily injury, and thus the appropriate inquiry is the reasonableness of the defendant's belief.51

E.

Regarding the defense of entrapment, RCW 9A.16.070 provides:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.

F. Insanity

RCW 9A.12.010 provides: