CHAPTER 3 Defenses to Sexual Offenses
[…] Consent is not a defense to a charge of rape of a child,31 incest32 or child molestation.33

A victim's consent to consensual sex is not a defense to the offense of exposure to or transmission of HIV with intent to inflict great bodily harm.34

3. Evidence of past sexual behavior

Washington’s rape shield law (RCW 9A.44.020) permits a defendant to present evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior only “on the issue of consent to the offense” and only in two situations: (1) “when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and the past behavior is material to the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator and the 35 victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the offense.” (2) With respect to charges of rape, attempted rape or assault with the intent to commit rape, the rape shield law provides: