CHAPTER 3 Defenses to Sexual Offenses
[…] If you find that the defendant has established this defense, it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty [as to this charge].

C.

1. Constitutional and statutory protections

Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be…twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” This protection is also enshrined in the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U. S.

36 See RCW 9A.44.020(3)

Sexual Offense Bench Guide (April 2013) 3-6 Constitution. Statutorily, RCW 10.43.020.applies the protection to include offenses and lesser degrees of the offense charged: “When the defendant has been convicted or acquitted upon an indictment or information of an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal shall be a bar to another indictment or information for the offense charged in the former, or for any lower degree of that offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein.”

2. Convictions of multiple violations of the same statute