CHAPTER 3 Defenses to Sexual Offenses
[…] Nothing in this section authorizes otherwise unlawful viewing or possession of visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.

V. Impermissible Defenses to Sexual Offenses

A. Impossibility

RCW 9A.28.020 (2) provides: “If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission.”

Sexual Offense Bench Guide (April 2013) 3-14 1. Attempted sexual assault

In State v.