CHAPTER 3 Defenses to Sexual Offenses
[…] The Oregon statute under which the defendant was convicted included the element that the item stolen was a firearm as well as the other elements of theft. In contrast, Washington’s statute required intent to deprive but did not require that the stolen item be a firearm.

The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution clearly prohibits retrial of a defendant who has been acquitted of the crime charged. State v. Hennings49 That protection is extended to other degrees of the crime of which a defendant was acquitted by RCW 10.43.050, which provides, in part: “Whenever a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted upon an indictment or information charging a crime consisting of different degrees, he or she cannot be proceeded against or tried for the same crime in another degree, nor for an attempt to commit such crime, or any degree thereof.” This extension, however, does not apply to lesser-included offenses.50

Note, however, that RCW 10.43.050 also provides: “No order of dismissal or directed verdict of not guilty on the ground of a variance between the indictment or information and the proof, or on the ground of any defect in such indictment or information, shall bar another prosecution for the same offense.”

D. Duress

RCW 9A.16.060 provides: