CHAPTER 3 Defenses to Sexual Offenses
[…] 2. Attempted possession of child pornography

“If a person attempts to obtain actual child pornography but the crime is not completed because the individual does not in fact receive the images sought or receives images that turn out to be images that are not of actual minors, the individual can nevertheless be convicted of the attempt crime because factual impossibility is not a defense.” State v. Luther63

B. Intoxication

RCW 9A.16.090 provides:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.

The court, in State v.