Florida State University Law Review
[…] Under the Code, even if the evidence is not objection- able on hearsay grounds, it must satisfy other Code provisions to be admissible. Section 90.401 defines relevant evidence as "evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact."" 0 This is the threshold test of logical probative value. Section 90.402 provides that "[aill rele- vant evidence is admissible, except as provided by law.""' 1 This provi- sion announces a broad rule of admission subject to limits imposed by law. Arguably, this could include both statutory and judicial limita- tions. The next provision, section 90.403,112 is the heart of the eviden- tiary equation. Section 90.403's "safety valve" or "cut-off switch" is designed to prevent evidentiary overload. Under this provision, admittedly rele- vant evidence is excluded "if its probative value is substantially out- weighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evi- dence.""' One noted commentator observed that the valve serves to prevent decisions founded on an improper basis." 4 This section tests evidence on a legal versus logical basis.