Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Cleopatra Rest. Corp. v. New York State Liquor Auth., 169 A.D.2d 514, 515, 564 N.y.s.2d 370, 371 (N.Y. 1st App. Div. Jan. 17, 1991).

24 II. Based on the conditions placed on the license, HRH satisfies § 25-301(a)(5).

97. Having resolved to accept the conditions proposed by HRH, the Board turns to the issue of whether HRH operates or will operate as a front or subterfuge on behalf of Mr. Scahill. Section 25-301(a)(5) requires the Board to "determine" whether "the applicant is the true and actual owner of the establishment for which the license is sought, and [whether] he or she intends to carry on the business for himself or herself and not as the agent of any other individual [or entity] ... not identified in the application." D.C. Official Code § 25-301(a), (a)(5).

i. The test for determining compliance with § 25-301(a)(5).

98. In evaluating an applicant's compliance with § 25-301(a)(5), the Board will weigh: