Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Panutat, LLCv. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 75 A.3d 269, 275 (D.C. 2013) (saying that when establishments share "overlapping ownership" or "management" the operation ofthe other business may reflect on the applicant's ability to "operate the establishment without a detrimental impact on the neighborhood.").

31 "knowingly" make a "false statement on an application, or in any accompanying statement under oath" that "the Board may require ...." D.C. Official Code § 25-401(c). Under the law, "The making of a false statement, whether made with or without the knowledge or consent of the applicant, shall, in the discretion of the Board, constitute sufficient cause for denial of the application or revocation of the license." [d. Here, even if the allegation is true, the conditions excluding Mr. Scahill from the business are an adequate remedy. Therefore, as a matter of discretion, the Board dismisses Count II.

IV. The Board finds insufficient evidence in the record to sustain Count III because Mr. Scahill may be solely responsible for the misleading lease filed with the Board.

121. The Board also finds that insufficient evidence exists to show that HRH violated § 25- 401(c) by knowingly filing a false lease. Under § 25-401(c), it is illegal to "knowingly" make a "false statement on an application, or in any accompanying statement under oath" that "the Board may require ...." D.C. Official Code § 25-401(c). Under the law, "The making of a false statement, whether made with or without the knowledge or consent of the applicant, shall, in the discretion of the Board, constitute sufficient cause for denial of the application or revocation ofthe license." [d. Here, it has not been satisfactorily shown that HRH knew Mr. Scahill entered into the lease assignment without approval from MHG and the Board carmot discount the possibility that Mr. Scahill deceived his partners and the owners ofHRH on his own.