FINAL REPORT of the MARIJUANA POLICY REVIEW PANEL on the IMPLEMENTATION of INITIATIVE 75 December 4, 2007
[…] See Chapter 69.51A RCW. The use of items to store or ingest marijuana (“paraphernalia”) is a misdemeanor. RCW 69.50.412. Use of paraphernalia in connection with marijuana, then, where the marijuana is intended for adult personal use, may be a “marijuana offense” subject to the requirements of SMC 12A.20.060(A). The Panel was not able to isolate marijuana paraphernalia cases from other drug paraphernalia cases as the available data is not coded by substance. 1 RCW 69.50.608 establishes state preemption of “the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act,” so that individual Washington municipalities are unable to remove the criminal penalties associated with adult personal use of marijuana.